Legal Notice

1. DATA OF THE HOLDER 

Company Name: VERBIO TECHNOLOGIES S.L.

Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, volume 37.101, folio 117, page M-662.228

Registered Office: C / Anabel Segura, 10, 28108-Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

CIF: B61993135

email: info@verbio.com 

2. OWNERSHIP AND SERVICE PROVIDER 

In VERBIO TECHNOLOGIES S.L. our purpose is the design, development, promotion and marketing of computer and telecommunications products and systems related to speech technologies, as well as offering advice and technical support on those types of products or systems. 

3. SCOPE OF APPLICATION 

The provider, responsible for the website, makes available to users the current document in order to comply with the obligations in Law 34/2002, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), as well as to inform all users of the website about the conditions of use of the website. 

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, undertaking to observe and comply with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal part that may be applicable. 

Provider reserves the right to create any type of information that may appear on the website, there is no obligation to pre-advise or inform users of their rights or obligations, understanding as sufficient its publication on provider’s website.  

4. EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY 

Provider is exempt from any liability arising from the information published on its website, whenever the information has been manipulated, presented or published by a third party.

5. LINK POLICY

From the client’s website it is possible to be redirected to content from third-party websites. Since the provider cannot always control the contents introduced by third parties on their websites, provider does not assume any responsibility for such content. In any case, provider states that it will proceed to the immediate withdrawal of any content that may contravene national or international legislation, morals or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, informing the competent authorities of such content.

Provider is not responsible for the information and stored content, by way of example but not limited to forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other means that allows third parties to publish content independently on provider’s website. However, provider is available to all users, authorities and security forces, and actively collaborating in the withdrawal, or if appropriate, blockage of all content that may affect or contravene national, or international legislation , rights of third parties or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that could be susceptible of this classification, please notify the website administrator immediately.

This website has been reviewed and tested to work properly. It’s correct operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, provider does not rule out the possibility of certain programming errors, or that causes of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes, or similar circumstances occur that make it impossible to access the website.

6. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and/or graphics are the provider’s property or, if applicable, it has the owner’s license or express authorization. All of the website contents are duly protected by the rules of intellectual and industrial property, as well as registered in the corresponding public registers.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and marketing, requires provider’s prior written authorization. Any use not previously authorized by provider will be considered a serious breach of the owner’s intellectual or industrial property rights.

Outsider’s designs, logos, text and/or graphics that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, who are themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise with respect to them. In any case, provider has their express and prior use authorization.

Provider acknowledges in favor of its owners the corresponding rights of industrial and intellectual property, not implying their mere mention or appearance on the website the existence of provider’s rights or responsibility over them, nor provider’s endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation.

To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the following email info@verbio.com. 

7. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

All actions and proceedings arising out of or related to this website or the activities developed therein, Spanish legislation will apply, to which the parties expressly submit, will be brought only in a the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona, ​​Spain. Each party agrees to personal jurisdiction in the afore metioned  court.

COOKIES

Cookies used on this website

All users who visit this website are informed that we comply with all requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2009/136 / EC (ePR), which are the following:

• Prior consent on other cookies that are not strictly necessary (ePR).

• Prior consent on personal data (GDPR).

• Personal data is only sent to appropriate countries (GDPR).

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is like any type of data storage and recovery device that is used on a user’s terminal equipment, with the purpose of storing information and retrieving it, already stored, as established in article 22.2 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, services of the information society and electronic commerce (LSSI-CE).

In accordance with current legislation, the provider provides users with information regarding the cookies they use and the reason for their use, as well as, requests their consent to use it.

Cookies are a tool used by web servers to store and retrieve information about their visitors. They are small text files that we send to your computer to keep track of your preferences and remember them when you return.

The Provider uses cookies to facilitate navigation on its website and to obtain greater efficiency and personalization of the services offered to Users. The cookies used allow you to store information about the preferences and language of the User, in order to be able to show you contents and offers of special interest, according to your profile, and record the number of times a certain message is shown to a User, generally, news in the web.

What types of cookies exist?

The types of cookies that are used for greater navigability for the user are the following:

• “User input” cookies.

• Authentication or user identification cookies (session only).

• User security cookies.

• Multimedia player session cookies.

• Session cookies to balance the load.

• Customization cookies of the user interface.

• Certain add-on cookies (plug-in) to exchange social content.

All these cookies that have been listed above, are the so-called technical cookies, that is, they are those necessary and essential, so that the user can browse the web, and therefore it is not necessary to require consent for their use, according to article 22.2 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the information society and electronic commerce (LSSI-CE).

An example of this type of cookies are: Control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access to restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, carry out the purchase process of an order, manage the payment, control fraud linked to the security of the service, make the request for registration or participation in an event, count visits for the purpose of billing the software with which the service works (website, platform or application), use security elements during navigation, store content for the dissemination of videos or sound, enable dynamic content (for example, animation of loading a text or image), or share content through social networks.

What types of cookies are used on t his website?

The cookies that are installed on this website are the ones listed below:

Own Cookies OwnerDurationWhat is it?
PHPSESSIDVerbio0(removed when closing the browser)Identifier of the active session. It does not contain personal information.
verbio_loginat_idVerbio4 monthsIt allows to remember the login so that the user does not have to reintroduce it in each visit.
verbio_loginat_idiomaVerbio4 monthsLets you remember the language in which the download website is displayed.

Own cookies are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor itself, and from which the service requested by the user is provided. On the other hand, third-party cookies are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies. In the event that cookies are administered from a computer of the editor itself, but the information collected through them, and managed by a third party, they cannot be considered as own cookies, if the third party uses them for their own purposes.

We must pay attention to the meaning of session cookies and persistent cookies, which is as follows:

• Session cookies: Those designed to collect and store data while the user accesses the website. They are usually used to store information which only interests to keep is for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion and disappear at the end of the session. See attached chart.

• Persistent cookies: These are those in which the data is still stored in the terminal, and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, and which can range from a few minutes to several years. See attached chart.

Third-Party Cookies OwnerDurationWhat is it?
1P_JARGoogle1 monthGoogle cookie used to display relevant ads based on the sites visited.
NIDGoogle6 monthsThe NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (for example, English), the number of search results that you want to be displayed per page (for example, 10 or 20) and if you want the Google SafeSearch filter to be enabled or disabled.
CONSENTGoogle20 yearsCookie Consent is a free JavaScript add-on to alert users to the use of cookies on their website.
APISIDGoogle2 yearsWhen creating or logging into a Google account, NID, HSID, APISID, SID, SSID cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain connected to your Google account when you visit your services again.
HSIDGoogle2 yearsSame as APISID.
NIDGoogle6 monthsSame as APISID.
SAPISIDGoogle2 yearsSame as APISID (particularly for YouTube).
SIDGoogle2 yearsSame as APISID.
SIDCCGoogle3 monthsSame as APISID (particularly for Google Maps).
SSIDGoogle2 yearsSame as APISID.

How do cookies affect the processing of personal data?

It must be taken into account that the processing of personal data also happens, in addition to requiring the application for the subscription to the forms, for the processing of personal data through cookies and online tracking. This means that cookies serve a wide range of purposes, from the functionality of the website itself, to the measurement of its performance, through statistics or targeted marketing.

Some are necessary for the operation of the web and others are not, and others improve the user experience, which are used for monitoring and building user profiles, and others for both.

It must be said that certain cookies are set by the website itself, as stated above, while the majority come from third parties, normally embedded by third-party plug-ins (connectors).

In addition to all this, web cookies tend to change, which means that getting a summary once and for all is not enough.

In general terms, cookies track user actions and, therefore, are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (GDPR).

Based on Google Analytics, it must be said that it works through a tracking code that is added to the web pages. Each user is registered with a unique identifier, so Google Analytics can provide you with the knowledge of how many unique visitors there are on the web.

With Google Analytics, one can study how often a single visitor has visited the web, how many pages they visit, how long they stayed and how they interact on the site.

Combined with its large amount of statistical data from Internet users, Google Analytics can provide very accurate information on the segments that it attracts to the web according to demographic parameters such as age, gender, professional and personal interests, geographic location, etc.

From all of the above, it can be summarized that, according to the terms of data protection of Google Ads. service information, Google Analytics collects the following types of data:

• Online identifiers, including identification cookies.

• Internet protocol addresses and device identifiers.

• Customer identifiers.

Thus, and under the current regulations of the GDPR, we collect information in two ways:

1. Information that the user provides us:

For example, many services require you to sign up for your Google account. When you do, we will ask for personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number or credit card, if applicable. If you want to fully benefit from the sharing features we offer, we may ask you to create a publicly visible Google profile, which may include a photo.

2. Information we obtain from your use of our services:

We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, such as when you watch a YouTube video, visit a website that uses advertising services, or view or interact with our ads and content.

In accordance with the GDPR definition of personal data described in its content, the monitoring of user behavior and the creation of profiles only complies with European laws when the website obtains prior consent from the visitor.

What should the user do to disable cookies?

The user can allow the use of cookies, or block them, as well as delete their browsing data from the browser that the user is using. All you have to do is check the options and instructions offered by the browser for it.

The user must take into account, and decide, if he accepts third-party cookies, or rejects them. To do this, you must remove them from the browser options that you are using, either, firefox, explorer, safari, opera, google chrome or any other that you have at your disposal.

In accordance with the above, the user can allow the use or block cookies, as well as delete their browsing data (including cookies), from the browser that it is using. To do this, you should consult the options and instructions offered by your browser. You have to take into account that if you accept third-party cookies, you must delete them from the browser options that you are using at the time.

Not sure what to look for?

Tell us your problem!